Telecommunications, Inc. (“BellSouth”) filed a petition for presumptive
[…] there were 282,462 CLEC access lines in Kentucky and AT&T estimates that there
were 240,756 CLEC access lines in Kentucky. Both of these estimates relate only to
BellSouth territory. Regardless of the exact competitive access line count, the
Commission recognizes that CLECs have established a level of competition sufficient to
afford some relief to BellSouth and other incumbent local exchange carriers (“ILECs”)
In this Order, we address the tariff filing requirements of ILECs, such as
BellSouth, and CLECs, such as AT&T. Our analysis is based on KRS 278.512, a
statute that permits the Commission to “exempt to the extent it deems reasonable,
services or products related to telecommunications utilities or persons who provide
telecommunications services or products from any or all of the provisions of this
chapter,” or “adopt alternative requirements for establishing rates and charges for any
service by a method other than that which is specified in this chapter,” upon a finding
that “clear and satisfactory evidence” demonstrates that such exemption or alternative
requirements are “in the public interest.”