Microsoft word - emu oil research uk
Documented below is published medical research from a variety of sources, both in Australia and around the world, into various properties that have been attributed to Emu Oil. Traditional Usage. It is well documented that the Australian Aborigines have used Emu Oil both topically and internally for thousands of years. The use of Emu Oil as a topical emollient was first recorded by G. Bennett, "Gatherings of a naturalist in Australasia". London: John Van Voorst, Paternoster Row: 1860. "Emu Oil - Its Anti-Inflammatory Properties" - Rural Industries Research & Development Corporation Report. RIRDC Publication No. 99/133; RIRDC Project No DAW-82A; Dr John M. Snowden. Compared Emu Oil to Prednisolone. "Emu Oil (s): A Source of Non-Toxic Transdermal Anti-Inflammatory Agents in Aboriginal Medicine". Inflammopharmacology. 1998; 6: 1-8. 1997 Kluwer Academic Publishers. Printed in the Netherlands. Drs: M.W. Whitehouse, A.G. Turner, C.K.C. Davis and M.S. Roberts. Highlighted the powerful anti-inflammatory properties of Emu Oil. Emu Spirit Oil of Emu was the most active Emu Oil tested. This research further showed Emu Oil's superior anti-inflammatory properties when compared to Flaxseed Oil, Evening Primrose Oil and Fish Oil. Click here for a full transcript of this report FATTY ACIDS; Dr Margaret Craig-Schmidt, Dr Michael Wellesley Whitehouse PhD in Chemistry University Oxford and MP Ghosh for article "Evaluation of Emu Oils for Anti-Inflammatory Activities": "Oleic acid; the largest primary fatty acid found. These findings are consistent with the recommendations for a heart healthy diet and have a beneficial effect on cardiovascular disease. A skin cell regenerator and preserver and besides providing local anti-inflammatory effects, it can also induce a long lasting state of pain relief in the local area. An epidemic transporter of bioactive compounds that conducts them through the layer of the skin down to muscle tissue. Omega 6 fatty acids; necessary as building blocks for very powerful compounds, prostaglandins, as certain diseases can cause an unbalance of prostaglandins in the body. The balancing of prostaglandins in the body serves to control and ease the effects of arthritis. Omega 3 fatty acid; another important fatty acid that contains EPA & DHE, which are critical in the fight against heart disease. Linolenic acid; present in large quantities in emu oil and is known to ease muscle ache, joint pain and have anti - inflammatory properties. The linolenic acid in emu oil has anti-inflammatory properties that will substantially reduce the pain and inflammation of arthritis (rheumatoid and osteoporosis)". "Evaluation of Emu Oil in Lubrication and Treatment of Healed Burn Wounds". M. Penturf, PhD., RD; S. O'Banion, RPh; and, J. Griswold, MD. Compiled from Research by Harner Burn Centre (Affiliated with the Texas Tech University Medical Centre in Lubbock) and delivered to the American Burn Association meeting on March 18-21, 1998. This double blind study indicated the potential for Emu Oil to assist in scar reduction and healing associated with burns. EPITHERIALISED WOUNDS; "Emu Oil - A Clinical Appraisal of this Natural and Long Used Product" for use on Epitherialised Wounds by Dr G H Hobday: "Emu Oil has demonstrated scar reduction and anti-inflammatory action. Speeds up the healing process from surgery and burns by reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and soothing pain. Emu Oil is sterile and hence can be used in an open area of the skin. It reduces irritation in eczema, the scarring of keloids and has advantages in skin grafting." HAIR REGROWTH; a clinical study by Michael Holick, MD, PhD, Professor of Medicine, Physiology and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine. "There was a 20% increase in DNA synthesis, stimulated hair and skin re-growth and hair follicles were more robust".
SKIN MOISTURISER; Study by Dr Alexander Zemtsov Editor of Skin Research and Technology, for Emu Today and Tomorrow, Vol 5 No 1. by Nelson, Heide and Ardell, 1996. "Initial testing suggests that Emu Oil has remarkable powers for moisturizing based on its ratio of C-16 to C-18 unsaturated components and the stereochemistry of the C-18 oleic moiety. It is able to enhance the skin's upper layers to hold onto water, penetrate the epidermis and stimulate its rete ridges which would enhance the thickness of the dermis. Transforms rough dry skin to a smooth and healthy appearance; can reverse the ravages of aging". COMEDOGENCITY; Dermatology Department, Occupational Dermatology Laboratory at the University of Texas Medical School at Houston in 1993. "Unlike other oils emu oil does not clog up the pores of the skin or cause acne. A more effective skin treatment that will enable the emollients to penetrate the skin's surface and have greater impact without greasy residue, a boon for the cosmetics industry. Similarly, it is more active than water based creams that do not penetrate the skin barrier". If symptoms persist consult your healthcare practitioner.
Il caso Avandia. Da una parte milioni di pazienti che hanno assunto questo farmacoe 83.000 persone che, solo negli USA, sono andate incontro ad eventicardiovascolari, talvolta letali. Dal ’altra parte del a barricata molte persone(manager, azionisti, consulenti, etc) che dal a malattia e dal a morte di questepersone si sono criminalmente arricchite, deliberatamente occultando eminimizzando dat
Tetracycline resistantlactococci from fish farms –a case study Atte von Wright University of Kuopio (UKU) Institute of Applied Biotechnology P.O. Box 1627 FIN-70211 Kuopio Finland Dairy lactococci are very sensitive to mostantibiotics (antibiotic residues in milk a majorcause of starter failures) Occasional multiresistant isolates have beendetected lately in foods (i.e. Perreten et al